Mr. David Sandukhchyan possesses extensive experience in personal data protection, telecommunication and media legislation. He started his career in electronic communication, cyber and personal data protection law in 2001. Graduated from the law faculty of St. Petersburg Institute of Economics and Law, he studied Cyber Law in Harvard university’s Internet Law Center and completed the advanced training course on Cyber Security in the York University of Toronto.
In 2004 he was the lead expert of the government working group drafting the Law on Electronic Document and Electronic Signature. In 2014, one of the experts working on the draft  Law on Personal Data Protection in charge of drafting the charter on the trans-border transmission of personal data.
In 2005 Mr. Sandukhchyan worked as a lead legal expert in EC funded project aimed at the introduction of a pilot e-government system at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the development of an e-government rollout plan. In 2006 he was a project director of the WB-funded project aimed at the development of e-government strategy.
From 2005 to 2007, Mr. Sandukhchyan represented Armenia in two expert groups of the Council of Europe, working on recommendations related to protecting human rights in the information society (MC-S-IS) and the use of information technologies in public administration and e-democracy (CAHDE).  From 2008 to 2016, he worked as a Chief Legal Officer of one of the largest telecommunication companies in Armenia and was also in charge of corporate compliance and personal data protection.
In 2016 – 2017 he moved to the position of Government Relations Director in Amsterdam-based transnational telecommunications holding and was responsible for the coordination of government relations and legal compliance of the holding operation companies in twelve countries. He was personally in charge of the assessment of regulatory risks, including personal data compliance legislation.
Since 2017 Mr. Sandukhchyan works as a self-employed consultant in cyberlaw, telecommunications legislation, personal data protection and information security. He is a certified ISO/IEC 27001 lead auditor with substantial experience in the assessment of information security and data protection, including GDPR compliance.